Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the
importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy
describes how Simply Inked (collectively “Simply Inked, we, our, us”) collect,
use, share, protect or otherwise process your personal information through
Simply Inked website https://www.simplyinked.in. Your
personal information will primarily be stored and processed in India and may
have data protection laws that are different from those that apply in the
country in which you are located. By visiting this Platform, providing your
information or availing any product/service offered on the Platform, you
expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy,
the Terms of Use and
the applicable service/product terms and conditions, and agree to be governed
by the laws of India including but not limited to the laws applicable to data
protection and privacy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our
Platform.

COLLECTION

We collect your personal information relating to your
identity, demographics and when you use our Platform, services or otherwise
interact with us during the course of our relationship and related information
provided from time to time. Some of the information that we may collect
includes but is not limited to Information provided to us during
sign-up/registering or using our Platform such as name, date of birth, address,
telephone/mobile number, email ID, occupation and any such information shared
as proof of identity or address. We may also request you to share your PAN, GST
number, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-You-Customer (KYC) details
to check your eligibility for certain products, services or events including
but not limited to credit and payment products. Some of the sensitive personal
information such as your bank account or credit or debit card or other payment
instrument information or biometric information such as your facial features or
physiological information (in order to enable use of certain features available
on the Platform to assist you with your shopping experience) or password etc.
Some of the information such as your shopping behavior, preferences, call data
records, device location, voice, your browsing history, and other information
that you may provide to us from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is
to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience. This
allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs,
and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier. In
general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or
revealing any

personal information about yourself. Once you give us
your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we
indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always
have the option to not provide information, by choosing not to use a particular
service or feature on the Platform. We may track your buying behavior,
preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform.
We use this information to do research on our users’ demographics, interests,
and behavior to better understand and serve ourusers. This information is
compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the
URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which
URL you next go to (whether thisURL is on our Platform or not), your computer
browser information, and your IP address. If you enroll into our loyalty
program or participate in third party loyalty program offered by us, we will
collect and store your personal information such as name, contact number, email
address, communication address, date of birth, gender, zip code, lifestyle
information, demographic and work details which is provided by you to us or a
third-party business partner that operates platforms where you can earn loyalty
points for purchase of goods and services, and/or also redeem them. We will
also collect your information related to your transactions on Platform and such
third-party business partner platforms. When such a third-party business
partner collects your personal information directly from you, you will be
governed by their privacy policies. We shall not be responsible for the
thirdparty business partner’s privacy practices or the content of their privacy
policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing
any information. If youset up an account or transact with us, we may seek some
additional information, such as billing address, credit/debit card number and a
credit/debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument detailsand
tracking information from cheques or money orders to provide services, enable
transactions or to refund for cancelled transactions. If you choose to post
messages on our message boards, personalized messages, images, photos, gift
card message box, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback/product
review or if you use voice commands to shop on the Platform, we will collect
that information you provide to us. Please note such messages posted by you
will be in public domain and can be read by others as well, please exercise
caution while posting such messages, personal details, photos and reviews. We
retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer
support, internal research and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.If you
send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users
or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on
the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered
member, certain activities (such as placing an order or consuming our online
content or services or participating in any event) requires registration. We
may use your contact information to send

you offers based on your previous orders or preferences
and your interests. If you receive an e-mail, a call from a person/association
claiming to be from Simply Inked seeking sensitive personal information like
debit/credit card PIN, net-banking or mobile banking password, we request you
to never provide such information. We at Simply Inked or our affiliate
logistics partner do not at any time connect with you requesting for such
information. If you have already revealed such information, report it immediately
to an appropriate law enforcement agency.

USE

We use personal information to provide the services you
request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we
will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal
information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling
orders; enhancing customer experience; to resolve disputes; troubleshoot
problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest
in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers,
products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect
us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and
conditions; conduct marketing research, analysis and surveys; and as otherwise
described to you at the time of collection of information. We will ask for your
permission to allow us access to your text messages (SMS), instant messages,
contacts in your directory, camera, photo gallery, location and device
information: (i) to send commercial communication regarding your orders or
other products and services (ii) enhance your experience on the platform and
provide you access to the products and services offered on the Platform by
sellers, affiliates, partners or lending partners. You understand that your access
to these products/services may be affected in the event permission is not
provided to us. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service
offerings, we collect and analyses demographic and profile data about users’
activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose
problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is
also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We
will occasionally ask you to complete surveys conducted either by us or through
a third- party market research agency. These surveys may ask you for personal
information, contact information, gender, date of birth, demographic
information (like pin code, age or income level) attributes such as your
interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behavior or
history preference and other such information that you may choose to provide.
The survey may involve collection of voice data or video recordings.
Participation in these surveys are purely voluntary in nature. We use this data
to tailor your experience at our Platform, providing you with content that we
think you might be interested in and to display content according to your
preferences.

COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on
certain pages of the Platform to help analyses our web page flow, measure
promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small
files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services.
Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain
features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use
cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session.
Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your
interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are
automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are
always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in
that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you
may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.
Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain
pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the
use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such
as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics
helps us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how
Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You
can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Platform links to other websites that may collect
personal information about you. Simply Inked is not responsible for the privacy
practices or the content of those linked websites.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Whenever you access your account information, we offer
the use of a secure server. The transmission of information is not completely
secure for reasons beyond our control. We adopt industry standard security
measures and keep updating our systems from time to time to protect your
personal information against any hacking or virus dissemination. However, by
using the Platform, the users accept the security implications of data
transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed
as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent
risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the
protection of login and password records for their account.

ADVERTISEMENTS

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads
when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including
your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to
this Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods
and services of interest to you. USE OF CHILDREN INFORMATION Use of our
Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract
under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect
personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have
shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you
represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the
information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal information for a period no
longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as
required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you
if there is a legal obligation to retain the data; if required to comply with
any applicable statutory or regulatory retention requirement by law; if we
believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse; to enable Simply
Inked to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims; or for
other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymized
form for analytical and research purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your
personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up
to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform
us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed)
is erased or rectified. You may access, correct, and update your personal
information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You
may delete certain non-mandatory information by logging into our website and
visiting Profile and Settings sections. You can also write to us at the contact
information provided below to assist you with these requests. You have an
option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us
at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of
consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such
requests before acting upon your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal
of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of
this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use and applicable laws. In the event you
withdraw

consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such
withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict provision of our
services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.

CONSENT

By visiting our Platform or by providing your
information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and
otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal
information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you
disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent
that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy. You, while providing your personal
information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments,
consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending
partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other
third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or
e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. You have an option to
withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to the
Grievance Officer at the contact information provided below. Please mention
“Withdrawal of consent for processing personal information” in your subject
line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting on our
request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be
retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy,
related terms of use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent
given to us under this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to restrict or deny
the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be
necessary.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes.
We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information
practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our
Privacy Policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by
sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are
required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER Ms. Niharika Vohra
Designation: Manager – CC –Operations Simply Inked First Floor, A 25/ 53 A
Block Middle Circle, Connaught Place New Delhi 110001 INDIA.

QUERIES

If you have a query, concern, or complaint in relation to
collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy,
please contact us at the contact information provided above.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any
time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take
effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material
changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so
that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under
what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired
or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new
owner so that we may continue to sell products to you.

The website is governed by Indian law

CONTACT US

You can reach our customer support team to address
any of your queries or complaints related to product and services. Email-to: support@simplyinked.in

 

Tel-phone: +91-88375-94577

 

Time: Mon – Sat (11:00 AM – 19:00 PM). Last
updated: January 23, 2024.